01 / 2514B comparison

Action Editing
VADD

VADD · Data generation, identifiable action anchors, and qualitative evidence

01

Change the requested action while preserving source content that the edit does not target.

THEORY invariance and action informationMETHOD source-conditioned action adaptersINFERENCE self-generated demonstrations

VADD learns action anchors from demonstrations and trains an editor to execute them under source conditioning. The data-generating process, identification result, method, and video evidence follow.

IMotivation
IIIdentifiable action anchors
IIIVADD editor
IVQualitative results

Change What Happens—Preserve Who and What

An action edit is valid only when the requested event occurs with the source-owned subjects and objects.

02
FM-1 · NO EDIT

The requested event never starts

The model is unresponsive: the source action continues, or the edit arrives only after the incompatible source event has already been replayed.

FM-2 · INVENTORY / INTERACTION

The object appears on demand

A manipulated object materializes, disappears, or bypasses the intended physical relation instead of remaining the same source-owned instance.

FM-3 · SUBJECT / ROLE REPLACEMENT

The interaction uses the wrong identity

Motion occurs, but the original actor or patient is replaced, re-rendered, or rebound. Plausible interaction cannot compensate for subject-preservation failure.

Non-compensatory gates

Action response, same-instance continuity, interaction topology, and subject preservation must all pass.

Recover Action Capability from Demonstrations

Self-generated anchors reveal missing action mechanics; the editor should add only their source-faithful counterparts.

03
Original VADD manuscript diagram: self-generated demonstrations guide recovery of missing action capability under source preservation.
Conceptual support-space view. Shapes encode capability-set relations only; their area, distance, and anchor count do not represent probability mass.
Provisional design
01 · BASE EVIDENCE

Generation competence ≠ editing competence

Orange anchors show that frozen T2V can generate an action mode that source-conditioned editing may still miss.

02 · TRANSFER RULE

The anchor is evidence—not the target

Its actor, objects, scene, and camera may differ. Only qualified event mechanics can transfer.

03 · LOCAL ADDITION

Recover the source-faithful counterpart

The recovered action must express the requested behavior while preserving source-owned identity, inventory, background, and unrelated motion.

Failure Mode 1 — The Requested Event Never Starts

Source-conditioned output can preserve source motion even when an action-only anchor makes the requested edit explicit.

04
Established evidence
Jellyfish drift → bell contraction
REQUESTED EVENT NEVER STARTS

Jellyfish drift → bell contraction

Real target contracts into a ring and the anchor demonstrates strong bell-shape change. Frozen keeps the source jellyfish rounded and drifting; contraction never begins.

Source · rounded drift
Real target · contracts to ring
T2V anchor · motion evidence
Frozen base · rounded drift persists
Ordinary phone use → playful selfie
REQUESTED EVENT NEVER STARTS

Playful selfie

Target and anchor lift the phone and add tongue/wink behavior; frozen continues ordinary phone use.

Source
Real target
T2V anchor
Frozen base
Direct evidence for FM-1

Bell contraction and the playful selfie exist in the target and action-anchor branches, but neither requested transition starts reliably in frozen source-conditioned editing.

A Late Target-Like Endpoint Is Not an Edit

Frozen may reach part of the requested endpoint only after replaying most of the incompatible source sequence.

05
Established evidence
Dance in place → full scarf spin
DELAYED EDIT

The spin arrives after the dance

Frozen replays source-like in-place scarf motion for most of the clip, then begins a late turn. A late spin does not replace the earlier source event.

Source · dances in place
Real target · full spin
T2V anchor · spin evidence
Frozen base · late turn
One-arm face cover → eye rub and two-hand cover
DELAYED EDIT

The second hand arrives at the end

Frozen holds the source one-arm cover through most of the sequence, then adds the second hand late. Ordered eye-rubbing motion remains absent.

Source · one-arm cover
Real target · rub then cover
T2V anchor · motion evidence
Frozen base · late two-hand cover
Onset and order are non-compensatory

Sparse endpoint frames can look compliant while the full video remains source-driven. Later target similarity cannot erase an incompatible event that already occurred.

Failure Mode 1b — Source Motion Is Replayed Before the Edit

A delayed or partial response is still failure when the incompatible source event has already occurred.

06
Established evidence
Turn and place the bottle on the treadmill
SOURCE MOTION IS REPLAYED

Bottle placement

Target and anchor turn and place the bottle; frozen keeps holding it and facing forward.

Source
Real target
T2V anchor
Frozen base
Bow → stand upright and clap
SOURCE MOTION IS REPLAYED

Bow → clap

Frozen first inherits the complete bow, then only partially brings the hands together near the end.

Source
Real target
T2V anchor
Frozen base
Source-motion leakage

These frozen-editor examples retain the original source action. Check action execution together with subject and scene preservation.

Self-Generated Demonstrations vs. Edited Outputs

128 source–target pairs · frozen Bernini-R 1.3B

07
Ordered V-JEPA2 action margin and pairwise preference
CandidateMean m_actMetric preferredHuman preferred
Self-generated T2V−0.01031125 / 128114 / 128
Source-conditioned edit−0.146603 / 12812 / 128
Tie—0 / 1282 / 128

Data Generating Process: Content × Action

VADD: Video Action Editing via Demonstrations and Disentanglement

08
Controlled dynamical process and a two-by-two content-action recombination diagram
GENERATE

Roll out an ordered trajectory

Content z^c is independent of the initial state, action regime u, and innovations. The renderer combines content with the full realized trajectory z^a_{0:T}.

EDIT

Recombine content and action

Preserve source content; transfer the demonstration’s trajectory, including its initial state and timing, within a fixed physical context.

SIMULATE

MuJoCo supplies controlled views

Replay physical motion under two block appearances. Physics evolves the objects; a fixed camera and lighting render each clip.

§2.1 + Appendix D · The strict controlled model fixes physical context; real consecutive-event clips approximate this coupling. Manuscript source ↗

When Does an Action Anchor Identify Action?

The positive pair shares the entire realized trajectory, not only the action label.

09
ACTION-PRESERVING VIEWSV = g_ctrl(z^c, F_T(w)), V⁺ = g_ctrl(z^{c+}, F_T(w)). Both views share the full realized trajectory.
POPULATION OBJECTIVEJ(E_a, P) = λ E‖E_a(V) − E_a(V⁺)‖² + E‖P(E_a(V)) − φ(V⁺)‖²_H_k, λ > 0. The two terms are labeled L_inv and L_pred.

Agreement removes appearance variation. Prediction of a characteristic kernel embedding retains differences between action-conditional video distributions.

Conditions for the theorem

  1. Regularity: compact supports and continuous dynamics / rendering.
  2. Appearance variation: independent, full-support content resampling, independent of the shared trajectory.
  3. Temporal observability: distinct trajectories cannot produce the same ordered video under supported content choices.

Optimize over continuous encoders, finite-risk predictors, and a code dimension admitting continuous injective trajectory coordinates.

AT EVERY POPULATION GLOBAL OPTIMUME_a(V) = h_a(z^a), P(h_a(z^a)) = μ_k(z^a), almost surely.

h_a is injective on a full-measure action subset; μ_k is the action-conditional kernel mean embedding. Individual semantic coordinates are not fixed.

§2.2 · Original manuscript equations. LaTeX source ↗ · Finite-data optimization and real-video patch views are outside this guarantee. Manuscript source ↗

Why the Ordered Video Matters

Three observations identify position, velocity, and acceleration; two can remain ambiguous.

10
NONLINEAR OBSERVATIONSp_t = p_0 + t v_0 + ½ t² u, x_t = ρ(c, p_t).
FirstMiddleLastSame endpoints, different acceleration

Temporal observability concerns the whole ordered clip. A single frame need not reveal the full action state.

Why ordinary mean prediction can fail

The multiplicative map ρ(c,p) = (cp,c) with symmetric nonzero content is invertible, yet E[V | z^a] = 0. Predicting this mean can erase all action differences.

Manuscript numerical check · T = 3
Mixing / objectivep R²v R²u R²Content R²
Shear · agreement + kernel1.001.000.970.00
Multiplicative · same objective1.001.001.000.00
When feature means suffice

In the additive-feature corollary, action differences must survive outside the appearance-variation subspace. Ordinary feature prediction then retains action.

§2.3 + Appendix E · R² values are three-seed means from the paper’s numerical experiment, separate from rendered-video examples. Manuscript source ↗

Learning Action Anchors from Demonstrations

A temporal model keeps ordered dynamics across spatial views of the same demonstration.

11
Paper VADD architecture: action anchor training, condition K, source-conditioned adapters, and behavior supervision
01

Observe dynamic features

Frozen features → temporal centering, signed changes, and local change magnitudes. Alternating patches supply two views.

02

Encode an action sequence

A bidirectional GRU predicts Gaussian posteriors. Their means are the action anchors; a recurrent, history-conditioned prior regularizes them.

03

Retain information and order

SmoothL1 dynamic reconstruction + view consistency + KL / temporal regularization and reverse, shuffle, repeated-frame controls.

ACTION-ANCHOR OBJECTIVEL_anchor = λ_obs L_obs + λ_view L_view + L_reg.

§3.1 · Same-scene patch views and mean-target SmoothL1 are practical surrogates for the population criterion. The prior is a temporal inductive bias. Manuscript source ↗

Source-Conditioned Action Injection

Action specifies the motion; the source provides the appearance and spatial context in which it is executed.

12
DEMONSTRATION V_rNormalized anchor

learned ordered action

+
DEMONSTRATION V_rCompressed V-JEPA2

complementary behavior features

→
DETACHED CONDITIONK(V_r)

phase-aligned feature concatenation

SOURCE-CONDITIONED LOW-RANK UPDATEΔu = α_k W_up [(W_u u) ⊙ tanh(W_k k) + (W_k k) ⊙ (1 + tanh(W_b b))].
GENERATED STATE · u

Adapt to the current token

The first term couples the demonstrated action to the current generated state.

SOURCE CONTEXT · b

Bind the action to the source

The second term modulates the action using spatial context from independently encoded source frames.

SAMPLING GATE · α_k

Inject early, refine later

Adapters act on visual self-attention value / output projections during the first 8 of 40 sampling steps.

Scope of the theory

The identified object is the learned mean code. Normalization can discard offsets and scale; the augmented packet K also includes V-JEPA2 features.

§3.2 + Appendix D · Frozen backbone and representation model; trainable residual adapters. Manuscript source ↗

Train on Behavior; Preserve Source Content

Supervise the decoded clean prediction with ordered behavior and source-preservation signals.

13
ORDERED BEHAVIOR READERγ_{j,k} = sim(e_J(V̂_{0|k}), e_J(V_j)).ℓ_act,k = 1 − γ_{+,k} − λ_disc log [exp(γ_{+,k}/τ) / Σ_{j∈K} exp(γ_{j,k}/τ)].
+ Demonstration− Source− Reversed− Shuffled

The frozen V-JEPA2 reader differentiates through generated videos. Demonstration and control descriptors are detached.

Source preservation

Compare patch sets and appearance statistics. Remove the gradient component opposing behavior, then cap preservation RMS at ¼ of the behavior-gradient RMS without amplifying it.

Training

1,508 real source–target pairs; real-target and offline-generated demonstrations at 3:1. Action-code warm-up precedes behavior supervision.

Inference on OmniBench

  1. Source + instruction → Qwen3-VL rewrites a T2V prompt.
  2. Frozen Bernini generates the demonstration.
  3. Extract K once and run the conditional sampler.

No real target is read; inference needs neither behavior-reader gradients nor per-example optimization.

§3.3 + §4.1 / Appendix D · Warm-up followed by behavior supervision; inference uses a self-generated demonstration. Manuscript source ↗

OmniEdit-Bench Temporal: Paper Results

Accuracy-gated scores from the manuscript · 0–100, higher is better · category counts in parentheses

14
MethodMotion semantic
(30)
Motion attribute
(50)
Temporal composition
(70)
Action
(150)
Camera
(50)
All
(200)
VACE6.807.5411.489.238.008.92
ReCo5.593.146.465.1816.437.99
OmniVideo232.5813.1512.6416.8014.7716.29
Kiwi-Edit29.3121.7019.3122.1115.3920.43
LiveEdit18.8013.9210.7913.447.3211.91
Bernini · frozen31.3621.5413.4619.7342.9925.55
VADD · ours34.9324.9617.6423.5446.1629.19
Direct-FM · reference38.2314.5615.8519.9025.8221.38
ACTION

+3.81 over Bernini

23.54 vs. 19.73 across 150 non-camera cases.

ALL TEMPORAL

+3.64 over Bernini

29.19 vs. 25.55 across all 200 cases.

READING THE NEXT TWO CASES

Selected qualitative examples

High-score cases are a showcase; the table summarizes the complete evaluation.

§4, Omni Temporal table · Direct-FM is a paired-target reference and is not ranked. The following archive scores use Qwen3-VL-32B / 12 frames. Manuscript source ↗

Delete the flying kiss

Delete the action of the girl giving a flying kiss, while maintaining the continuity of the video naturally.

15
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed
SourceOpen video ↗
OmniVideo2 · 1.3BScore 32.0Open video ↗
Lucy Edit · 5BScore 0.0Open video ↗
VACE · 1.3BScore 0.0Open video ↗
LiveEdit · 1.3BScore 0.0Open video ↗
Kiwi-Edit · 5BScore 0.0Open video ↗
ReCo · 1.3B + LoRAScore 0.0Open video ↗
OursScore 100.0Open video ↗

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Make the man laugh happily

Make the man laugh happily.

16
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed
SourceOpen video ↗
OmniVideo2 · 1.3BScore 86.0Open video ↗
Lucy Edit · 5BScore 0.0Open video ↗
VACE · 1.3BScore 0.0Open video ↗
LiveEdit · 1.3BScore 30.8Open video ↗
Kiwi-Edit · 5BScore 0.0Open video ↗
ReCo · 1.3B + LoRAScore 0.0Open video ↗
OursScore 100.0Open video ↗

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Push forward → Push right

Keep the source block appearance while following the demonstrated trajectory.

17
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Appearance × trajectory

Preserve source colors while following the reference motion. Compare the approach, direction changes, and final placement at 1× speed.

View sampled frames and audit records
Time →Frame 0Frame 27Frame 53Frame 80
SourceSource, frame 0Source, frame 27Source, frame 53Source, frame 80
ReferenceReference, frame 0Reference, frame 27Reference, frame 53Reference, frame 80
OursOurs, frame 0Ours, frame 27Ours, frame 53Ours, frame 80
Expected · audit onlyExpected · audit only, frame 0Expected · audit only, frame 27Expected · audit only, frame 53Expected · audit only, frame 80
Archived source recordArchived source record, frame 0Archived source record, frame 27Archived source record, frame 53Archived source record, frame 80
Archived self-reconstructionArchived self-reconstruction, frame 0Archived self-reconstruction, frame 27Archived self-reconstruction, frame 53Archived self-reconstruction, frame 80

Uses the manuscript’s author-confirmed my/source pairing. The paper’s provenance note records the older source archive as incorrect. Expected frames are audit-only. Pairing record ↗

Push forward-left → Push back-right

Keep the source block appearance while following the demonstrated trajectory.

18
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Appearance × trajectory

Preserve source colors while following the reference motion. Compare the approach, direction changes, and final placement at 1× speed.

View sampled frames and audit records
Time →Frame 0Frame 27Frame 53Frame 80
SourceSource, frame 0Source, frame 27Source, frame 53Source, frame 80
ReferenceReference, frame 0Reference, frame 27Reference, frame 53Reference, frame 80
OursOurs, frame 0Ours, frame 27Ours, frame 53Ours, frame 80
Expected · audit onlyExpected · audit only, frame 0Expected · audit only, frame 27Expected · audit only, frame 53Expected · audit only, frame 80
Archived source recordArchived source record, frame 0Archived source record, frame 27Archived source record, frame 53Archived source record, frame 80
Archived self-reconstructionArchived self-reconstruction, frame 0Archived self-reconstruction, frame 27Archived self-reconstruction, frame 53Archived self-reconstruction, frame 80

Uses the manuscript’s author-confirmed my/source pairing. The paper’s provenance note records the older source archive as incorrect. Expected frames are audit-only. Pairing record ↗

Holding a camera → Looking through it

Edit the action so that the woman raises her silver camera with both hands, bringing it up to her eye to look through the viewfinder.

19
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed
SourceOpen video ↗
OmniVideo2 · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Lucy Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
VACE · 1.3BOpen video ↗
LiveEdit · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Kiwi-Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
ReCo · 1.3B + LoRAOpen video ↗
OursOpen video ↗

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Paired-real-target flow-matching variant; retained as labeled in the manuscript figure provenance. Asset provenance ↗

Static shot → Camera cranes up

Edit the action so that the camera cranes up, moving away from the couple and revealing a wide view of the sunlit forest and valley.

20
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed
SourceOpen video ↗
OmniVideo2 · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Lucy Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
VACE · 1.3BOpen video ↗
LiveEdit · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Kiwi-Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
ReCo · 1.3B + LoRAOpen video ↗
OursOpen video ↗

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Paired-real-target flow-matching variant; retained as labeled in the manuscript figure provenance. Asset provenance ↗

Posing → Walking out of frame

Edit the action so that the smiling woman in a bikini walks from left to right past the camera by a pool, exiting the frame.

21
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed
SourceOpen video ↗
OmniVideo2 · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Lucy Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
VACE · 1.3BOpen video ↗
LiveEdit · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Kiwi-Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
ReCo · 1.3B + LoRAOpen video ↗
OursOpen video ↗

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Paired-real-target flow-matching variant; retained as labeled in the manuscript figure provenance. Asset provenance ↗

Watching → Helping draw

Edit the action so that the mother helps her young daughter draw with colored pencils in a sketchbook at a wooden table.

22
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed
SourceOpen video ↗
OmniVideo2 · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Lucy Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
VACE · 1.3BOpen video ↗
LiveEdit · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Kiwi-Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
ReCo · 1.3B + LoRAOpen video ↗
OursOpen video ↗

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Paired-real-target flow-matching variant; retained as labeled in the manuscript figure provenance. Asset provenance ↗

Typing → Stretching the back

Edit the action so that the woman working on a laptop at her desk suddenly experiences back pain and tries to stretch it out.

23
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed
SourceOpen video ↗
OmniVideo2 · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Lucy Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
VACE · 1.3BOpen video ↗
LiveEdit · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Kiwi-Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
ReCo · 1.3B + LoRAOpen video ↗
OursOpen video ↗

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Paired-real-target flow-matching variant; retained as labeled in the manuscript figure provenance. Asset provenance ↗

Using a phone → Drinking from a mug

Edit the action so that the man wearing glasses looks at his smartphone and takes a drink from a white mug while sitting at his desk.

24
0.0 / 0.0 s1× native speed
SourceOpen video ↗
OmniVideo2 · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Lucy Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
VACE · 1.3BOpen video ↗
LiveEdit · 1.3BOpen video ↗
Kiwi-Edit · 5BOpen video ↗
ReCo · 1.3B + LoRAOpen video ↗
OursOpen video ↗

Clips start together at their original speed. Shorter clips hold their last frame; use the full video link for individual controls.

Paired-real-target flow-matching variant; retained as labeled in the manuscript figure provenance. Asset provenance ↗

From the Paper to the Evidence

A controlled theory, a practical editor, and visible motion transfer.

25
THEORY

Invariance + information retention

Independent appearance resampling and temporal observability identify the action block at population optimum.

METHOD

Demonstrate, encode, execute

Learn ordered action anchors, couple them to the source through early adapters, and supervise decoded behavior alongside preservation.

EVIDENCE

Keep the experimental tracks explicit

Controlled synthetic outputs, generated-reference Zebra, and the FM variant supply complementary qualitative evidence.